Privacy Policy

SUPPORTERS:
Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care Privacy Policy
At Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care (PTHC) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to alert you to PTHC’s data processing practices which will govern the processing of your data. If you have any queries about this statement, please contact us at support@pth.org.uk

How do we collect information?
We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties.

What information do we collect?
The types of information we might collect includes, names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

How do we use your information?
We will use your information to provide you with the information, products or services you have requested, for administration purposes, to further our charitable aims and to comply with the law. We may need to share your information with our trading subsidiaries, service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We will not share your information with any organisations for the purpose of marketing.

How do we protect personal information?
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Your consent
By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for any of the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put in place a contract to ensure your information is properly protected.

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

We use ‘cookies’ on our website
‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that organisation to recognise you when you next visit.

Our website uses essential cookies to help our site to work and provide you with the best experience. We also use cookies to help us to see what web content is popular and how people are using our site – known as analytics cookies. The information we collect using analytics cookies is anonymous and is not shared with anyone else.

Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up-to-date by notifying us by post email at support@pth.org.uk, post at Phyllis Tuckwell Hospice Care, Waverley Lane, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 8BL or call 01252 729446

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time. If we do, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

PATIENTS:
How we use your personal information
We hold your details electronically in line with the Data Protection Act 1988. We take every care to safeguard confidential information.

Information relating to your diagnosis, care and treatment will be shared across the Phyllis Tuckwell Multi-disciplinary Hospice Care Team to ensure all the healthcare professionals can provide good care.

Sometimes your clinical information will need to be shared with other healthcare professionals such as your GP, Community Nurses, hospital teams and Social Services, in order that they can provide the care you need. You can request us not to share your information with other professionals but this may affect their ability to care for you properly.

You are entitled to state if you do not wish any of your details discussed with your next-of-kin, other family member or carers.

We may also use your information in the following ways:

  • We are regulated by the Care Quality Commission and we are required by law to submit patients’ contact details on request, unless patients have requested otherwise.
  • We provide fully anonymised grouped information about how patients use our services for national monitoring and evaluations.
  • In order to monitor and improve our standards of care we undertake regular audits of patient care. Staff outside of the care team may be involved in this process and they will also keep patient information confidential.
  • We may use anonymous data e.g. number of patients, percentage of patients to apply to Trusts for gain additional funding.
  • We may use very specific personal information but this will always be with the person’s signed consent. We will only their approved image/story/quotes for three years.

Our staff will not divulge any information relating to patients and their families to the media or anyone else without consent. In line with the Access to Health Records Act 1990, you have a legal right to access your own records. Please ask to speak to the Medical Director or the Director of Patient Services for further details.

Should you require more information on how we use or protect your information, please read the ‘Your Healthcare Record” leaflet or ask to speak to the Medical Director or the Director of Patient Services for further details.